Is Fountain of Health Humm! Roasted Eggplant Baba Gannouj Hummus Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoked flavor
natural smoked flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked chickpeas, roasted eggplant, tahini (sesame butter), water, canola oil, concentrated lemon juice, sea salt, vinegar, garlic, natural smoked flavor
Check Fountain of Health Humm! Roasted Eggplant Baba Gannouj Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain of Health Humm! Roasted Eggplant Baba Gannouj Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Red Pepper Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g)
Kirkland Organic Roasted Pine Nut Hummus
Boars Head Hummus Roasted Red Pepper - 10 Oz
Deli Park Street Hummus Roasted Red Pepper
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Garlic Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g) Serving
Where to buy
Fountain of Health Humm! Roasted Eggplant Baba Gannouj Hummus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


