Is Fountain Soy Sauce Asian Sauces Stir Fry | 250mL Soy Free?

Description
Dark, savory liquid with pronounced umami and salty notes, a thin, smooth texture that coats food lightly. Commonly used for dipping, stir-frying, marinating, and finishing rice or noodles. Reviewers often note reliable, consistent seasoning and good value for everyday cooking, while some mention strong saltiness and occasional cap leakage issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolysed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, savory liquid with pronounced umami and salty notes, a thin, smooth texture that coats food lightly. Commonly used for dipping, stir-frying, marinating, and finishing rice or noodles. Reviewers often note reliable, consistent seasoning and good value for everyday cooking, while some mention strong saltiness and occasional cap leakage issues.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolysed Soy Protein (28%), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Salt, Colour (150d) (Sulphites).Contains: Soy, Sulphites.May Contain: Peanut, Wheat, Gluten.
Check Fountain Soy Sauce Asian Sauces Stir Fry | 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Soy Sauce Asian Sauces Stir Fry | 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fountain Soy Sauce Asian Sauces Stir Fry | 250mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


