Is Four Brothers Maple Meat Sticks Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID], CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), WATER, ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT (POTASSIUM LACTATE, WATER, SODIUM DIACETATE), LESS THAN 2% OF PURE MAPLE SYRUP, DEXTROSE ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID (CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, PALM, COTTONSEED &/OR COCONUT]), CURE (SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL & SODIUM BICARBONATE [PROCESSING AIDS], RED 3), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, IN A COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Four Brothers Maple Meat Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Brothers Maple Meat Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Meat · Stick


