Is Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dehydrated cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • +1 more

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SESAME STIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS CHEESE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING [DEHYDRATED CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), DRIED WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OIL), ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID]), PEPITAS (PUMPKIN KERNELS), COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT.

Check Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go