Is Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bulgur wheat
- natural and artificial flavoring
- food starch-modified
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SESAME STIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS CHEESE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING [DEHYDRATED CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), DRIED WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OIL), ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID]), PEPITAS (PUMPKIN KERNELS), COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT.
Check Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 15 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


