Is Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • dried whey
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SESAME STIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS CHEESE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING [DEHYDRATED CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), DRIED WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OIL), ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID]), PEPITAS (PUMPKIN KERNELS), COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT.

Check Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go