Is Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavoring
- enzymes
- dextrose monohydrate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SESAME STIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS CHEESE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING [DEHYDRATED CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), DRIED WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OIL), ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID]), PEPITAS (PUMPKIN KERNELS), COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT.
Check Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Brothers Premium Sportsman's Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


