Is Four Brother's Sportman's Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese seasoning dehydrated cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese corn sticks
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER AND TURMERIC (COLORS), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CHEESE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING DEHYDRATED CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5. YELLOW 6), DRIED WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OIL), ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID)), PEPITAS-PUMPKIN KERNELS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT.

Check Four Brother's Sportman's Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast