Is Four Cheese Lasagna - Heat &Serve Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan

parmesan

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese, Fresh Pasta Sheets (Durum Semolina, Liquid Whole Eggs, Water), Tomato Herb Sauce (Plum Tomatoes (Vine Ripened Fresh Plum Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Fresh Basil Leaf, Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Onions, Crushed Tomatoes (Fresh Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Salt), Garlic, Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Basil, Oregano, Pepper, Spices), Mozzarella, Parmesan, Romano Cheese, Liquid Whole Eggs

Check Four Cheese Lasagna - Heat &Serve against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Four Cheese Lasagna - Heat &Serve is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch