Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, BLEU & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, FOUR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced-lactose whey
  • blue cheese
  • cultured milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • +8 more

reduced-lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT)], CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), CITRIC ACID.

Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, BLEU & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep