Is FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture salt
  • queso blanco cheese
  • pasteurized milk cheese cultures
  • asadero cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture salt
queso blanco cheese
pasteurized milk cheese cultures

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid), Queso Blanco Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes Vinegar), Potato Starch, Corn Starch and Calcium Sulfate Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSnacking