Is FOUR PEAKS, OKTOBERFEST BEER BRAT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- encased in natural hog casing
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
encased in natural hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BEER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR. ENCASED IN NATURAL HOG CASING
Check FOUR PEAKS, OKTOBERFEST BEER BRAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR PEAKS, OKTOBERFEST BEER BRAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Classico Di Parma Four Cheese Pasta Sauce 24oz Jar
About this product
Meat · Piece


