Is FOUR PEPPERED TURKEY BREAST Vegan?

Description
Sliced deli breast offers a pronounced peppery bite with savory undertones and a tender, moist texture that holds together in sandwiches and wraps. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, and quick hot melts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience; some report variable pepper intensity, slice thickness or packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sliced deli breast offers a pronounced peppery bite with savory undertones and a tender, moist texture that holds together in sandwiches and wraps. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, and quick hot melts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience; some report variable pepper intensity, slice thickness or packaging issues.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. COATED WITH: SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check FOUR PEPPERED TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR PEPPERED TURKEY BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Poultry · Slice


