Is Four'n Twenty Sausage Roll Jumbo 6 pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal fat
  • mutton
  • beef and
  • 635
  • 160a
  • 471

animal fat

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Meat (18%) (Beef and/or Mutton), Margarine (Vegetable Oils and/or Animal Fat, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (307b), Flavour, Colour (160a)), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten), Binder (Contains Wheat, Soy, Mineral Salt (451)), Seasoning (Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Flavour Enhancer (635), Mineral Salt (339)), Onion, Salt, Glaze (Contains Mineral Salts (500, 451), Thickener (415), Colour (160b)).

Check Four'n Twenty Sausage Roll Jumbo 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Four'n Twenty Sausage Roll Jumbo 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch