Is Fox's Chocolatey Choc Chunk Cookies Fudge Brownie 180g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • oatmeal
  • natural flavourings
  • flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Chunks (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Oatmeal , Invert Sugar Syrup, Caramel Flavoured Pieces (4%) (Fructose Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Pear Purée, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)), Desiccated Coconut, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Molasses, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Flavourings, Salt

Check Fox's Chocolatey Choc Chunk Cookies Fudge Brownie 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go