Is Fox's Chocolatey Choc Chunk Cookies Fudge Brownie 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Chunks (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Oatmeal , Invert Sugar Syrup, Caramel Flavoured Pieces (4%) (Fructose Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Pear Purée, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)), Desiccated Coconut, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Molasses, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Flavourings, Salt

Check Fox's Chocolatey Choc Chunk Cookies Fudge Brownie 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go