Is Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- salted butter caramel
- milk
- butter
- di-calcium phosphate
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Butter (Milk), Caramel Pieces, Salted Butter Caramel (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar, Water, Glycerol, Oat Fibre, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Stabiliser: Di-calcium Phosphate, Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Plain Caramel), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Dark Chocolate Chips Contain Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum
Check Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


