Is Fox's Fabulously Biscuits 275G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Whole Milk , Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Soy Lecithin], Milk Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Soy Lecithin], Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Soy Lecithin], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Oatmeal , White Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Soy Lecithin; Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Alkalised Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Butter ( Milk ), Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam (1%) (Apple Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Acid: Citric Acid), Rolled Oats , Palm Kernel Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonates, Sodium Bicarbonates, Disodium Diphosphates, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Salt, Molasses, Chocolate Powder [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder], Dried Skimmed Milk , Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil ( Milk ), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Soy Lecithin; Flavouring], Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings, Dextrose, Colour: Carotenes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check Fox's Fabulously Biscuits 275G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fox's Fabulously Biscuits 275G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fox's Fabulously Biscuits 275G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


