Is Fox's Jam 'n Cream Raspberry & Vanilla Flavour 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk
- calcium carbonate
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Raspberry Flavour Apple Jam, Apple, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Colour: Anthocyanins, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Acid: Citric Acid, Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings
Check Fox's Jam 'n Cream Raspberry & Vanilla Flavour 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fox's Jam 'n Cream Raspberry & Vanilla Flavour 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Fox's Jam 'n Cream Raspberry & Vanilla Flavour 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


