Is Frankford Bagel Bites Cheese & Pepperoni Gummy Candy Pizza Snacks, Cheese & Pepperoni Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt syrup
- modified food starch
malt syrup
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GUMMY: MALT SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE).
Check Frankford Bagel Bites Cheese & Pepperoni Gummy Candy Pizza Snacks, Cheese & Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frankford Bagel Bites Cheese & Pepperoni Gummy Candy Pizza Snacks, Cheese & Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
PIZZA CRUSTS, PIZZA SAUCE, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN KRAFT MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PIZZA WITH PEPPERONI
Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz
Frankford Candy & Chocolate Company Sponge Bob Squarepants Gummy Krabby Patties
COMBOS Baked Snacks Cracker Pepperoni Pizza Bag - 6.3 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


