Is FRANKFURTER ENRICHED TOP SLICED BUNS, FRANKFURTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- +10 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Soy Flour, Maltodextrin, Calcium Sulfate, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Ammonium Sulfate, Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Vinegar, Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage)
Check FRANKFURTER ENRICHED TOP SLICED BUNS, FRANKFURTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRANKFURTER ENRICHED TOP SLICED BUNS, FRANKFURTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
FRANKFURTER ENRICHED TOP SLICED BUNS, FRANKFURTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


