Is Frank's Red Hot Squeeze Creamy Buffalo Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frank's Red Hot Sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), water, soybean oil, sugar, modified corn starch, garlic powder, xanthan gum (thickener), and natural flavor.
Check Frank's Red Hot Squeeze Creamy Buffalo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's Red Hot Squeeze Creamy Buffalo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


