Is Franks Red Hot Wings Nashville Hot Vegan?

Description
Bold, peppery heat with tangy acidity and smoky undertones; thick, glossy sauce adheres to crispy fried or baked chicken, producing a sticky exterior and tender interior. Frequently used as a finishing glaze for wings, tenders, sandwiches, and dips. Reviews note robust flavor and heat, with occasional comments about uneven spiciness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, peppery heat with tangy acidity and smoky undertones; thick, glossy sauce adheres to crispy fried or baked chicken, producing a sticky exterior and tender interior. Frequently used as a finishing glaze for wings, tenders, sandwiches, and dips. Reviews note robust flavor and heat, with occasional comments about uneven spiciness.
Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, MOLASSES, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER) & NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Franks Red Hot Wings Nashville Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franks Red Hot Wings Nashville Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


