Is Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, creamy buffalo ranch sauce with tangy heat and smooth texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a wing coating, dip, sandwich spread, salad drizzle, or pizza topper. Reviewers note balanced ranch heat, strong clingability, versatile use; some mention ranch-forward flavor and varying spice intensity across serving occasions regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thick, creamy buffalo ranch sauce with tangy heat and smooth texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a wing coating, dip, sandwich spread, salad drizzle, or pizza topper. Reviewers note balanced ranch heat, strong clingability, versatile use; some mention ranch-forward flavor and varying spice intensity across serving occasions regularly.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Franks Red Hot Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Distilled Vinegar, Cultured Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor
Check Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


