Is Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
egg yolks
cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy buffalo ranch sauce with tangy heat and smooth texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a wing coating, dip, sandwich spread, salad drizzle, or pizza topper. Reviewers note balanced ranch heat, strong clingability, versatile use; some mention ranch-forward flavor and varying spice intensity across serving occasions regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Franks Red Hot Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Distilled Vinegar, Cultured Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor

Check Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladGarnishing
Vegan? Franks Redhot Sauce Thick Buffalo N Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful