Is Franz Organic Gold Coast Sourdough Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic vital wheat gluten
  • organic cultured wheat flour

organic enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES.

Check Franz Organic Gold Coast Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franz Organic Gold Coast Sourdough Bread is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking