Is Frasers Reduced Fat Steak Lorne Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- beef
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef (70%), Rice Flour, Water, Bamboo Fibre, Dextrose, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract, Potato Starch, Emulsifying Salt: Diphosphates, Pepper Extract, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Ginger, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Paprika, Ground Pimentos, Ground White Pepper, Colour: Carmine, Nicotinamide. Contains Metabisulphite.
Check Frasers Reduced Fat Steak Lorne Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frasers Reduced Fat Steak Lorne Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


