Is Frasers Reduced Fat Steak Lorne Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • beef
  • dextrose

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (70%), Rice Flour, Water, Bamboo Fibre, Dextrose, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract, Potato Starch, Emulsifying Salt: Diphosphates, Pepper Extract, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Ginger, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Paprika, Ground Pimentos, Ground White Pepper, Colour: Carmine, Nicotinamide. Contains Metabisulphite.

Check Frasers Reduced Fat Steak Lorne Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? Frasers Reduced Fat Steak Lorne Sausage | Spoonful