Is Fratelli Beretta Diced Pancetta, 4 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork belly
  • lactic acid starter cultures
  • natural flavoring

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter cultures
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BELLY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES

Check Fratelli Beretta Diced Pancetta, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGarnishing