Is Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic cow's milk
- organic parmigiano reggiano cheese
- rennet
organic cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Basil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Organic Potato Flakes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Pine Nuts, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Ac
Check Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Where to buy
Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


