Is Fray Bentos Steak and Gravy Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Puff Pastry, Wheatflour (With Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Water, Salt), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Modified Maize Starch, Wheatflour (With Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spices, Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring, Beef Extract, Chicory Extract, Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder
Check Fray Bentos Steak and Gravy Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fray Bentos Steak and Gravy Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Organic and Sugar Free Steak Sauce - 8.5 fl oz
Campbell's® Chunky™ Steak And Potato Soup 18.8 Oz
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
STEAKHOUSE RECIPE AN AUTHENTIC BLEND OF BEANS AND BROWN SUGAR SIMMERED IN A ROBUST STEAK SAUCE, STEAKHOUSE RECIPE
Where to buy
Fray Bentos Steak and Gravy Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


