Is Free From by ASDA 6 Assorted Jam Tarts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Raspberry Jam (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Apricot Jam (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Blackcurrant Jam (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Blackcurrant Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Palm Oil, Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almonds (Nut), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt
Check Free From by ASDA 6 Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From by ASDA 6 Assorted Jam Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


