Is Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Gluten Free Oat Flour, Milk Chocolate (29%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Bran, Cornstarch, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Cane Molasses, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable).

Check Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee