This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Free From Crunchy honey & nuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Baked Mixture Of Buckwheat And Millet Flakes, Rice Flour, Honey And Nuts, L6,6% Buckwheat Flakes, Millet Extract (31% Millet, Corn Grits, Rice, Sugar, Salt), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflakes (98% Corn Flour, Salt), Soy Flour, Rice Extract (93% Rice, Sugar, Salt), Potato Starch, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Sliced Almonds, Honey, Puffed Amaranth, Flavours, Salt, Antioxidant (Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol)

Check Free From Crunchy honey & nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Free From Crunchy honey & nuts | Spoonful