Is Free From White Chocolate & Gingerbread Flavour Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cows' milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • whole milk powder

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Salted Butter (20%) (Butter (Cows' Milk), Salt), Sugar, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Cinnamon Powder, Natural Flavouring.

Check Free From White Chocolate & Gingerbread Flavour Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetGingerySpicy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping