Is Free From White Chocolate & Gingerbread Flavour Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows' milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavouring
- butter
- salted butter
- lecithins
- +1 more
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Salted Butter (20%) (Butter (Cows' Milk), Salt), Sugar, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Cinnamon Powder, Natural Flavouring.
Check Free From White Chocolate & Gingerbread Flavour Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From White Chocolate & Gingerbread Flavour Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Piece


