Is FREE RANGE EGG SALMON SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- keta salmon
- salmon
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- natural flavoring
keta salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FREE RANGE EGGS, SALAD DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALMON (KETA SALMON, SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, RED 40, YELLOW 6), CHIVES, GREEN ONION, MUSTARD (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), DILL WEED FRESH, RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), RED WINE VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT.
Check FREE RANGE EGG SALMON SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FREE RANGE EGG SALMON SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


