Is Free-Range Turkey Sticks, Cilantro Lime Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • free range turkey
  • in collagen casing
  • encapsulated lactic acid

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Turkey, Honey, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Dried Cilantro Flakes, Lime Juice, Tomato Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Coriander, Celery Juice Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Parsley Flakes, Chili Powder, Onion, Garlic, In Collagen Casing

Check Free-Range Turkey Sticks, Cilantro Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Free-Range Turkey Sticks, Cilantro Lime is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
CitrusHoneySpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch