Is Freedom Pretzels Red, White & Blue Chocolate Pretzels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- riboflavin
- white chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), MALT SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COLORS (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Freedom Pretzels Red, White & Blue Chocolate Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freedom Pretzels Red, White & Blue Chocolate Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Bob's Red Mill - Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Almondmilk Chocolate - 64 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Piece


