Is Fremont Fish Market Jumbo Coconut Breaded Butterfly Shrimp Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean shellfish
- shrimp
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- +1 more
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp (litopenaeus Vannamei), Water, Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate), Distarch Phosphate, Coconut Flakes, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Starch (tapioca), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Iodized Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Refined Palmolein Oil, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Coconut Flavor, Dried Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Benzoyl Peroxide. Orange Marmalade Sauce: Water, Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Orange Juice, Orange Peel, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Spices (mustard, Paprika, Ginger, Garlic, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Color). Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp), Tree Nut (coconut) And Wheat Gluten.
Check Fremont Fish Market Jumbo Coconut Breaded Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fremont Fish Market Jumbo Coconut Breaded Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
Sprouts Farmers Market Coconut Rolls
Sprouts Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Dipped Coconut Rolls With Sea Salt
Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Pouch


