Is Fremont Fish Market Toss & Serve Shrimp With Salted Butter & Garlic Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vannamei Shrimp [litopenaeus Vannamei) (vanname] Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Phosphates (as Stabilizer), Sodium Metabisulphite (as Antioxidant)), Butter And Garlic Sauce (margarine (palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (source Of Vitamin A), Natural And Artificial Flavor], Butter (cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Water, Chablis Wine, Seasonings And Spices, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch. Contains: Crustacean Shellfish, Milk, Soy. May Contain Fish.

Check Fremont Fish Market Toss & Serve Shrimp With Salted Butter & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping