Is FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- butter
- chocolate
- white chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, BUTTER, WATER, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], GLUCOSE SYRUP, STARCH, PISTACHIO NUTS, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, HAZELNUTS EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, LECITHIN), SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE).
Check FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


