Is FRENCH MACARONS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, BUTTER, CREAM (CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT), CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM), STRAWBERRY FILLING (STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP], SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), FILLING BASE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MILK, BUTTER, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE), CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK JAM [MILK, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID]), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA BEAN, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITE, ROASTED PISTACHIO POWDER, COCOA, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR), PISTACHIO PASTE BLEND (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND PASTE, PISTACHIO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR), BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVE, NUTMEG, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT COLOR, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN COLOR, BLUE 2, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, BEET POWDER COLOR.
Check FRENCH MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


