Is FRENCH ONION THE ORIGINAL RANCH THICK & CREAMY DIP, FRENCH ONION Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- egg
- egg yolk
- nonfat buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Caramelized Onion Puree (Onion, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Onion, Vinegar, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, With Sorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness, Dried, Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy
Check FRENCH ONION THE ORIGINAL RANCH THICK & CREAMY DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION THE ORIGINAL RANCH THICK & CREAMY DIP, FRENCH ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
FRENCH ONION THE ORIGINAL RANCH THICK & CREAMY DIP, FRENCH ONION is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


