Is FRENCH TOAST BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- natural flavors
- natural marshmallow flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [A PRESERVATIVE], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA OLEORESINS [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN MILK), SALT, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN. MARSHMALLOW ICING: SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), METHYLCELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POLYSORBATE 60, TARTARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check FRENCH TOAST BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH TOAST BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


