Is French Vanilla Almond Granola - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, bakery-style flavor with toasty, nutty undertones and a pronounced aromatic profile. Texture features crunchy, clustered pieces with occasional larger chunks and light crispness. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a topping for fruit or desserts, and enjoyed as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch and balanced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Almonds, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup.

Check French Vanilla Almond Granola - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

French Vanilla Almond Granola - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go