Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, FRENCH VANILLA Gluten Free?

Description
This instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture with a pronounced vanilla profile; commonly used for standalone pudding, pie filling, trifles, parfaits, and layered desserts. Consumers note easy, quick preparation, consistent set and mouthfeel, occasional clumping without thorough whisking, and varied perceived sweetness in online reviews on grocery and Amazon.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture with a pronounced vanilla profile; commonly used for standalone pudding, pie filling, trifles, parfaits, and layered desserts. Consumers note easy, quick preparation, consistent set and mouthfeel, occasional clumping without thorough whisking, and varied perceived sweetness in online reviews on grocery and Amazon.
Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), SALT, PALM OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (PREVENT FOAMING), NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 6.
Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
About this product
Snack · Powder


