Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?

Description
This instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture with a pronounced vanilla profile; commonly used for standalone pudding, pie filling, trifles, parfaits, and layered desserts. Consumers note easy, quick preparation, consistent set and mouthfeel, occasional clumping without thorough whisking, and varied perceived sweetness in online reviews on grocery and Amazon.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- diglycerides
- dextrose
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture with a pronounced vanilla profile; commonly used for standalone pudding, pie filling, trifles, parfaits, and layered desserts. Consumers note easy, quick preparation, consistent set and mouthfeel, occasional clumping without thorough whisking, and varied perceived sweetness in online reviews on grocery and Amazon.
Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), SALT, PALM OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (PREVENT FOAMING), NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 6.
Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
About this product
Snack · Powder


