Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, FRENCH VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture with a pronounced vanilla profile; commonly used for standalone pudding, pie filling, trifles, parfaits, and layered desserts. Consumers note easy, quick preparation, consistent set and mouthfeel, occasional clumping without thorough whisking, and varied perceived sweetness in online reviews on grocery and Amazon.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), SALT, PALM OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (PREVENT FOAMING), NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 6.

Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping