Is French's Creamy Dill Pickle Mustard Spread Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers sharp dill-pickle tang and mild vinegary brightness with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dip or topping. Customer feedback highlights enjoyable tanginess, easy spreadability, and versatility; some reviews describe it as milder or slightly sweet compared with expectations.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers sharp dill-pickle tang and mild vinegary brightness with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dip or topping. Customer feedback highlights enjoyable tanginess, easy spreadability, and versatility; some reviews describe it as milder or slightly sweet compared with expectations.
Ingredients
Distilled vinegar, canola oil, water, dill relish (cucumber, distilled vinegar, salt, capers, xanthan gum (thickener), calcium chloride, potassium sorbate (to protect quality)), AI grade mustard seed, pickle brine (water, distilled vinegar, salt, lactic acid, natural flavor, turmeric), salt, turmeric, dill weed oil, natural flavor, and extractives of turmeric.
Check French's Creamy Dill Pickle Mustard Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Creamy Dill Pickle Mustard Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


